2020 Minnesota, Wisconsin Primary Election Results

Primary Election

Bayfield County County Clerk

  • Lynn M. Divine  O 52.9%
    1,685
  • Amanda Shuga Metzinger  O 47.1%
    1,500
3,185
Last updated:

Bayfield County Treasurer

  • Jenna Galligan  O 75.3%
    2,458
  • Kevin W. Korpela  O 24.7%
    808
3,266
Last updated:

Carlton County Commissioner District 5

  • Gary Peterson * O 52.2%
    570
  • Alex French  O 28.9%
    316
  • Marci Moreland  O 18.9%
    207
* Incumbent
1,093
Last updated:

Cloquet City Council Ward 5

  • Elizabeth Jaakola  O 48.8%
    210
  • Dennis Painter  O 27.2%
    117
  • Dave Hallback  O 24.0%
    103
430
Last updated:

Cook County District 2

  • Stacey Hawkins  O 45.4%
    152
  • Myron Bursheim * O 35.5%
    119
  • Jaye White  O 19.1%
    64
* Incumbent
335
Last updated:

Cook County District 4

  • Ann Sullivan  O 46.4%
    298
  • Dean Berglund  O 34.7%
    223
  • Steve Watson  O 12.5%
    80
  • Charles Christiansen  O 6.4%
    41
642
Last updated:

DFL State Senate District 6

  • David Tomassoni * D 87.2%
    5,523
  • Christopher Horoshak  D 12.8%
    811
* Incumbent
6,334
Last updated:

DFL State Senate District 7

  • Jen McEwen  D 73.3%
    8,104
  • Erik Simonson * D 26.7%
    2,955
* Incumbent
11,059
Last updated:

Hibbing Council Member at Large

  • John Schweiberger * O 38.2%
    828
  • Jim Paulsen  O 32.3%
    699
  • Demetre Karahalios  O 29.5%
    638
* Incumbent
2,165
Last updated:

Hibbing Council Member Ward 4

  • Jay Hildenbrand * O 55.9%
    324
  • Raymond Pierce Jr  O 29.5%
    171
  • Shawn Cox  O 14.7%
    85
* Incumbent
580
Last updated:

Mountain Iron City Council

elect 2

  • Joe Prebeg Jr. * O 25.2%
    308
  • Alan Stanaway * O 24.3%
    296
  • Edmund Roskoski  O 19.5%
    238
  • Daniel Gunderson  O 16.1%
    196
  • Mark Madden  O 14.9%
    182
* Incumbent
1,220
Last updated:

Mountain Iron Mayor

  • Peggy Anderson  O 40.7%
    273
  • Stephen Skogman  O 32.6%
    219
  • Paul Jacobsen  O 26.7%
    179
671
Last updated:

Republican State Senate District 10

  • Carrie Ruud * R 82.7%
    5,320
  • Shaun Christian Hansen  R 17.3%
    1,112
* Incumbent
6,432
Last updated:

Sawyer County County Clerk Race

  • Lynn Fitch  R 53.5%
    1,144
  • Cindy Lehner  R 46.5%
    996
2,140
Last updated:

St. Louis County District 3

  • Ashley Grimm  O 51.1%
    2,547
  • Joe Macor  O 30.6%
    1,526
  • Eric Erkkila  O 18.2%
    909
4,982
Last updated:

U.S. District 8 Republican Primary

  • Pete Stauber * R 93.6%
    31,568
  • Harry Welty  D 6.4%
    2,166
* Incumbent
33,734
Last updated:

U.S. Senate

Republican Primary

  • Jason Lewis WinnerR 78.2%
    178,737
  • Cynthia Gail  R 7.2%
    16,380
  • John Berman  R 6.6%
    15,158
  • Bob Carney Jr.  R 4.3%
    9,780
  • James Reibestein  R 3.8%
    8,586
228,641
Last updated:

U.S. Senate

DFL Primary

  • Tina Smith *WinnerD 87.2%
    461,612
  • Paula Overby  D 5.2%
    27,311
  • Ahmad Hassan  D 3.6%
    19,019
  • Steve Carlson  D 2.9%
    15,445
  • Christopher Seymore Sr.  D 1.1%
    5,975
* Incumbent
529,362
Last updated:

Washburn County Register of Deeds

  • Renee Bell * O 58.8%
    998
  • Jessica Hedinger  O 41.2%
    699
* Incumbent
1,697
Last updated:
Categories: Minnesota, News, News – Latest News