Midterm Elections 2018

Minnesota

U.S. Representative District 8

Statewide

  • Pete Stauber WinnerR 50.7%
    159,388
  • Joe Radinovich  D 45.2%
    141,972
  • Ray Skip Sandman  I 4.1%
    12,768
Last updated:

State Representative District 7B

Statewide

  • Liz Olson WinnerD 72.0%
    12,739
  • Caroline Burley  R 28.0%
    4,965
Last updated:

U.S. Senator

Statewide

  • Amy Klobuchar *WinnerD 60.3%
    1,565,421
  • Jim Newberger  R 36.2%
    940,161
  • Dennis Schuller  O 2.6%
    66,206
  • Paula M. Overby  G 0.9%
    23,132
* Incumbent
Last updated:

U.S. Senator Special Election

Statewide

  • Tina Smith WinnerD 53.0%
    1,369,852
  • Karin Housley  R 42.4%
    1,095,453
  • Sarah Wellington  O 3.7%
    95,534
  • Jerry Trooien  O 0.9%
    24,358
Last updated:

Governor & Lt Governor

Statewide

  • Jeff Johnson and Donna Bergstrom  R 88.1%
    10,978,361
  • Tim Walz and Peggy Flanagan WinnerD 11.2%
    1,392,346
  • Chris Wright and Judith Schwartzbacker  O 0.6%
    68,665
  • Josh Welter and Mary O'Connor  L 0.2%
    26,779
Last updated:

Secretary of State

Statewide

  • Steve Simon WinnerD 52.3%
    1,327,783
  • John Howe  R 43.6%
    1,108,666
  • William Denney  I 4.1%
    103,596
Last updated:

State Auditor

Statewide

  • Julie Blaha WinnerD 49.4%
    1,250,077
  • Pam Myhra  R 43.2%
    1,094,984
  • Michael Ford  O 5.3%
    133,841
  • Chris Dock  L 2.1%
    53,107
Last updated:

Attorney General

Statewide

  • Keith Ellison WinnerD 49.1%
    1,248,776
  • Doug Wardlow  R 45.2%
    1,150,113
  • Noah M. Johnson  O 5.7%
    145,664
Last updated:

County Commissioner District 1

St. Louis County

  • Frank Jewell  O 61.2%
    7,286
  • James Booth  O 38.8%
    4,621
Last updated:

County Auditor/Treasurer

St. Louis County

  • Nancy Nilsen  O 62.4%
    51,948
  • Brandon Larson  O 37.6%
    31,343
Last updated:

County Commissioner District 4

St. Louis County

  • Paul McDonald  O 55.5%
    7,877
  • Bernie Mettler  O 44.5%
    6,310
Last updated:

County Commissioner District 6

St. Louis County

  • Keith Nelson  O 57.3%
    7,190
  • Matt Matasich  O 42.7%
    5,351
Last updated:

Mayor-Babbitt

St. Louis County

  • Andrea Zupancich  O 67.6%
    491
  • Glenn Anderson  O 32.4%
    235
Last updated:

Council Member-Babbitt

St. Louis County

  • Jim Lassi  O 35.6%
    441
  • Terrance G. Switajewski  O 33.9%
    420
  • John Fitzpatrick  O 30.5%
    378
Last updated:

Mayor-Biwabik

St. Louis County

  • Jim Weikum  O 62.3%
    289
  • Timothy O'Neil  O 37.7%
    175
Last updated:

Council Member-Biwabik

St. Louis County

  • Steven Bradach  O 41.8%
    302
  • Mindy Mackey  O 36.6%
    264
  • Jonathan Eng  O 21.6%
    156
Last updated:

School Board Member-ISD #2711

St. Louis County

  • Walt Hautala  O 21.7%
    1,959
  • Cyndi Worshek  O 17.4%
    1,577
  • Amanda E. Gross  O 16.2%
    1,465
  • Pamela LaFrenier  O 15.9%
    1,440
  • Justin M. Mineheine  O 12.7%
    1,151
  • Jennifer Osufsen  O 9.7%
    880
  • Adam Hancock  O 6.3%
    569
Last updated:

Mayor-Chisholm

St. Louis County

  • John Champa  O 54.3%
    1,066
  • Mary Jo Rahja  O 45.7%
    896
Last updated:

Council Member-Chisholm

St. Louis County

  • April Larson  O 33.9%
    1,112
  • Adam M. Lantz  O 26.3%
    861
  • Cheyenne Mikkola-Rahja  O 21.3%
    699
  • Beau Buncich  O 18.5%
    608
Last updated:

Special Election for Council Member-Chisholm

St. Louis County

  • Travis Vake  O 54.6%
    1,046
  • Marty Halverson  O 45.4%
    870
Last updated:

School Board Member-ISD #695

St. Louis County

  • Cynthia Rice  O 19.1%
    199
  • Jaclyn Corradi Simon  O 17.7%
    184
  • Todd Reinke  O 15.3%
    159
  • Ione Tomasetti  O 15.0%
    156
  • Shelly Lappi  O 14.0%
    146
  • Kim Giermann  O 11.2%
    117
  • Patricia Kestly  O 7.7%
    80
Last updated:

State Representative District 3A

St. Louis County

  • Rob Ecklund  D 62.7%
    4,271
  • Randy Goutermont  R 37.3%
    2,542
Last updated:

Council Member-Ely

St. Louis County

  • Heidi K. Omerza  O 29.1%
    1,082
  • Albert Forsman  O 26.4%
    984
  • Angela Campbell  O 23.1%
    860
  • Daniel Forsman  O 21.4%
    797
Last updated:

State Representative District 6B

St. Louis County

  • Dave Lislegard  D 59.8%
    712
  • Skeeter Tomczak  R 40.2%
    478
Last updated:

Council Member-Eveleth

St. Louis County

  • John Rauzi  O 35.2%
    801
  • Brad Hadrava  O 32.8%
    747
  • Beth Peterson  O 32.0%
    729
Last updated:

School Board Member-ISD #2154

St. Louis County

  • Mathew E. "Chipper" Sjoberg  O 28.3%
    2,147
  • Derek Malner  O 25.0%
    1,900
  • Pollyann Sorcan  O 24.6%
    1,869
  • Darlene A. Johnson  O 22.0%
    1,670
Last updated:

Mayor-Floodwood

St. Louis County

  • David DeNoyer  O 65.0%
    156
  • Jeffrey Kletschner  O 35.0%
    84
Last updated:

Council Member-Floodwood

St. Louis County

  • Tad Farrell  O 56.5%
    134
  • Harvey Stunkart  O 30.4%
    72
  • Willie Talbott  O 13.1%
    31
Last updated:

Mayor-Gilbert

St. Louis County

  • Karl Oberstar Jr.  O 65.5%
    549
  • Julie Olson  O 34.5%
    289
Last updated:

Council Member At Large-Gilbert

St. Louis County

  • Rocco Joseph Leoni  O 38.6%
    453
  • Joseph Thomas Pulles  O 33.5%
    393
  • Nicholas Ouke  O 27.9%
    327
Last updated:

Special Election for Council Member At Large-Gilbert

St. Louis County

  • Jeremy Skenzich  O 70.3%
    573
  • Robert Pontinen  O 29.7%
    242
Last updated:

State Representative District 3B

St. Louis County

  • Mary Murphy  D 59.0%
    3,657
  • Keith MacDonald  R 41.0%
    2,544
Last updated:

Council Member-Hermantown

St. Louis County

  • Natalie Peterson  O 35.1%
    2,318
  • Gloria Nelson  O 23.0%
    1,519
  • Shannon Tanski Cornelius  O 22.8%
    1,504
  • Shannon Sweeney Jorgenson  O 19.2%
    1,267
Last updated:

Mayor-Hibbing

St. Louis County

  • Rick J. Cannata  O 63.5%
    4,301
  • Gary Oie  O 36.5%
    2,470
Last updated:

Council Member At Large-Hibbing

St. Louis County

  • Justin Fosso  O 37.0%
    2,332
  • Jason Johnson  O 35.9%
    2,264
  • Nicholas T. Hill  O 27.1%
    1,708
Last updated:

Council Member At Large 2-Hibbing

St. Louis County

  • John Schweiberger  O 34.3%
    2,205
  • Demetre A. Karahalios  O 32.7%
    2,101
  • Casey Clover  O 16.8%
    1,078
  • Carlene A. Lantman  O 16.3%
    1,047
Last updated:

School Board Member-ISD #701

St. Louis County

  • Marge Martin  O 18.5%
    301
  • Kathy Nyberg  O 18.4%
    299
  • Jeff Polcher  O 11.6%
    189
  • Paul Ciochetto  O 10.7%
    174
  • Anthony (Tony) Kuznik  O 8.7%
    142
  • Rian Burkes  O 8.5%
    139
  • Joseph M. Sacco  O 7.3%
    119
  • David Olds  O 6.8%
    111
  • Shawn Cox  O 5.2%
    85
  • Verne Cary  O 4.1%
    67
Last updated:

Special Election for School Board Member-ISD #701

St. Louis County

  • John Berklich  O 29.8%
    191
  • Amber Babich  O 23.4%
    150
  • Tara Pajunen  O 23.2%
    149
  • Peter Hardy  O 14.8%
    95
  • Nicole Furey  O 8.7%
    56
Last updated:

Council Member Ward 4-Hibbing

St. Louis County

  • Jay Hildenbrand  O 54.9%
    998
  • Shari Majkich Brock  O 26.6%
    484
  • Aaron Baudeck  O 18.4%
    335
Last updated:

Mayor-Mountain Iron

St. Louis County

  • Gary W. Skalko  O 55.5%
    826
  • Peggy C. Anderson  O 44.5%
    661
Last updated:

Council Member-Mountain Iron

St. Louis County

  • Julie Buria  O 40.3%
    1,011
  • Stephen Skogman  O 33.0%
    829
  • Edmund "Ed" Roskoski  O 26.7%
    669
Last updated:

School Board Member-ISD #712

St. Louis County

  • Jennifer Tiedeman  O 21.9%
    457
  • Jesse White  O 21.3%
    445
  • Amy Winans  O 17.1%
    357
  • Troy M. Martinson  O 14.2%
    297
  • Jason Gellerstedt  O 13.6%
    283
  • John Villebrun  O 11.8%
    247
Last updated:

Mayor-Proctor

St. Louis County

  • Chad Ward  O 56.7%
    832
  • James Schwarzbauer  O 22.6%
    332
  • Philip G. Larson  O 20.7%
    303
Last updated:

Council Member-Proctor

St. Louis County

  • Rory Johnson  O 35.9%
    879
  • Jake P. Benson  O 26.6%
    651
  • Laura Vu  O 22.9%
    559
  • Travis White  O 14.6%
    357
Last updated:

School Board Member-ISD #704

St. Louis County

  • Larry Shelton  O 21.4%
    1,939
  • Joe Ward  O 17.1%
    1,548
  • Lynn M. Peterson  O 16.4%
    1,481
  • Amy Pocrnich  O 12.5%
    1,127
  • Louise Lind  O 9.6%
    864
  • Margaret D. Taylor  O 8.9%
    808
  • Kelly A. Johnson  O 8.8%
    792
  • James Robert Hanson  O 5.4%
    484
Last updated:

Mayor-Tower

St. Louis County

  • Orlyn A. Kringstad  O 47.9%
    112
  • Steve Altenburg  O 28.6%
    67
  • Jeff Hill  O 23.5%
    55
Last updated:

Council Member-Tower

St. Louis County

  • Stephen Abrahamson  O 37.2%
    154
  • Rachel Beldo  O 24.4%
    101
  • Victoria Ranua  O 23.9%
    99
  • Michael C. Larsen  O 10.1%
    42
  • Mary Lawler Shedd  O 4.3%
    18
Last updated:

Council Member-Virginia

St. Louis County

  • Maija Biondich  O 24.8%
    2,069
  • Charlie Baribeau  O 20.8%
    1,741
  • Gary Friedlieb  O 19.2%
    1,607
  • Robert (Bob) Allan Henderson  O 15.2%
    1,273
  • Dennis Jorgensen  O 14.8%
    1,235
  • Clancy Graham  O 5.2%
    431
Last updated:

Council Member-Barnum

St. Louis County

  • Lori Berglund  O 41.7%
    108
  • Justin D. Dinger  O 33.2%
    86
  • Pat Oman  O 25.1%
    65
Last updated:

School Board Member-ISD #91

St. Louis County

  • Write In  O 35.3%
    156
  • Beth Schatz  O 17.6%
    78
  • Tania Moerke  O 11.8%
    52
  • Jenna Zmyslony  O 11.8%
    52
  • Paul Coughlin  O 11.8%
    52
  • Jessica Unkelhaeuser  O 11.8%
    52
Last updated:

County Commissioner District 4

Carlton County

  • Mark J. Thell  O 50.2%
    1,912
  • Susan Zmyslony  O 49.8%
    1,896
Last updated:

County Attorney

Carlton County

  • Lauri A. Ketola  O 77.4%
    11,510
  • Thomas H. Pertler  O 22.6%
    3,369
Last updated:

School Board Member-ISD #93

Carlton County

  • Write In  O 25.0%
    108
  • Jared Krone  O 8.8%
    38
  • Eryn Szymczak  O 8.3%
    36
  • Howard Port  O 8.3%
    36
  • Jeremy "Sam" Ojibway  O 8.3%
    36
  • Randy C. Schmidt  O 8.3%
    36
  • Ann Gustafson  O 8.3%
    36
  • Dolores "Lori" Gamble  O 8.3%
    36
  • Timothy Soden-Groves  O 8.3%
    36
  • Susan Karp  O 7.9%
    34
Last updated:

Mayor-Cloquet

Carlton County

  • Roger Maki  O 65.0%
    3,331
  • Dave Hallback  O 35.0%
    1,796
Last updated:

Special Election for Council Member at Large-Cloquet

Carlton County

  • Lara Wilkinson  O 58.6%
    2,881
  • Les Riess  O 41.4%
    2,032
Last updated:

Council Member Ward 3-Cloquet

Carlton County

  • Dakota C. Koski  O 55.9%
    461
  • Richard L. Colsen  O 44.1%
    364
Last updated:

School Board Member-ISD #94

Carlton County

  • David Battaglia  O 30.7%
    3,620
  • Ted Lammi  O 26.5%
    3,123
  • Gary Hawk Huard  O 26.1%
    3,074
  • John David Babineau  O 16.8%
    1,982
Last updated:

State Representative District 11A

Carlton County

  • Mike Sundin  D 52.8%
    67
  • Jeff A. Dotseth  R 47.2%
    60
Last updated:

Council Member-Moose Lake

Carlton County

  • Walter Lower III  O 36.6%
    348
  • Doug Juntunen  O 35.3%
    336
  • Mike Peterson  O 28.2%
    268
Last updated:

School Board Member-ISD #97

Carlton County

  • Julie Peterson  O 22.7%
    371
  • Kim Bohnsack  O 21.3%
    349
  • Steven Blondo  O 21.1%
    345
  • Kara Hubred  O 18.9%
    309
  • Kris Lyons  O 16.1%
    263
Last updated:

School Board Member-ISD #100

Carlton County

  • Write In  O 37.5%
    78
  • Michelle Blanchard  O 18.8%
    39
  • Cindy Bourn  O 18.8%
    39
  • Debra Washenesky  O 12.5%
    26
  • Randall Jack Eudy  O 12.5%
    26
Last updated:

State Representative District 6A

Itasca County

  • Julie Sandstede  D 58.4%
    827
  • Guy Anderson  R 41.6%
    589
Last updated:

County Sheriff

Itasca County

  • Bryan Johnson  O 50.0%
    8,464
  • Victor J. Williams  O 50.0%
    8,476
Last updated:

County Attorney

Itasca County

  • Matti R. Adam  O 59.5%
    11,365
  • John Dimich  O 40.5%
    7,735
Last updated:

Mayor-Nashwauk

Itasca County

  • Calvin Saari  O 54.4%
    218
  • Brenda Manthei  O 45.6%
    183
Last updated:

Council Member-Nashwauk

Itasca County

  • Greg Heyblom  O 34.2%
    225
  • Kevin Bodin  O 34.0%
    224
  • Mark Marinara  O 31.8%
    209
Last updated:

State Representative District 5B

Itasca County

  • Sandy Layman  R 61.6%
    2,581
  • Pat Medure  D 38.4%
    1,610
Last updated:

Council Member-Grand Rapids

Itasca County

  • Michelle Toven  O 44.4%
    2,779
  • Rick Blake  O 36.2%
    2,264
  • Brian Oftelie  O 19.4%
    1,215
Last updated:

School Board Member-ISD #318

Itasca County

  • Susan L. Zeige  O 19.7%
    3,790
  • Malissa J. Bahr  O 19.1%
    3,662
  • David Marty  O 19.0%
    3,660
  • Ben Hawkins  O 17.5%
    3,354
  • Annie Olson-Reiners  O 14.1%
    2,708
  • Bernard Hillman  O 10.6%
    2,041
Last updated:

County Commissioner District 1

Lake County

  • Peter R. Walsh  O 63.6%
    708
  • Joseph Baltich  O 36.4%
    406
Last updated:

School Board Member District-ISD #381

Lake County

  • Tracy Tiboni  O 50.5%
    442
  • Adelia Marie Kindstrand  O 27.4%
    240
  • Paul A. Borg  O 22.1%
    194
Last updated:

State Representative District 3B

Lake County

  • Mary Murphy  D 59.0%
    3,657
  • Keith MacDonald  R 41.0%
    2,544
Last updated:

Mayor-Silver Bay

Lake County

  • Scott M. Johnson  O 58.3%
    531
  • Steve Jones  O 41.7%
    380
Last updated:

Council Member At Large-Silver Bay

Lake County

  • Shane Hoff  O 39.5%
    603
  • Richard W. DeRosier  O 31.3%
    478
  • Carol Youngberg  O 29.2%
    445
Last updated:

Council Member At Large-Two Harbors

Lake County

  • Jacqueline M. Rennwald  O 59.9%
    948
  • Zachary L. Anderson  O 40.1%
    634
Last updated:

Council Member Ward 1-Two Harbors

Lake County

  • Miles Monroe Woodruff  O 61.7%
    254
  • Uriah Hefter  O 38.3%
    158
Last updated:

Mayor-Grand Marais

Cook County

  • Jay Arrowsmith DeCoux  O 58.1%
    425
  • Ray Pederson  O 41.9%
    306
Last updated:

Council Member-Grand Marais

Cook County

  • Kelly Swearingen  O 24.0%
    443
  • Carl Pete Gresczyk  O 20.0%
    368
  • Anton Moody  O 18.7%
    344
  • Jonathan Steckelberg  O 18.7%
    344
  • Craig Schulte  O 18.6%
    343
Last updated:

Floodwood Referendum

The board of Independent School District No. 698 has proposed to increase the School District’s general education revenue by $1,815 per pupil, subject to an annual increase at the rate of inflation. The proposed referendum revenue authorization would be first levied in 2018 for taxes payable in 2019 and applicable for ten years unless otherwise revoked or reduced as provided by law. Shall the increase in the general education revenue proposed by the board of Independent School District No. 698 be approved?

  • No   52.9%
    352
  • Yes   47.1%
    313
Last updated:

Virginia Referendum

Shall the Virginia City Council seek special legislative authorization to impose by Ordinance a sales and use tax of 1.0 percent for a period of up to 20 years for the purpose of paying all or part of the capital and administrative/financing costs of renovation, reconstruction, expansion, and improvement of the Miners Memorial Recreation Complex and Convention Center?

  • Yes   68.8%
    2,393
  • No   31.2%
    1,083
Last updated:

Virginia Referendum

The board of Independent School District No. 706 has proposed to increase the School District’s general education revenue by $555 per pupil, subject to an annual increase at the rate of inflation. The proposed referendum revenue authorization would be first levied in 2019 for taxes payable in 2020 and applicable for seven years unless otherwise revoked or reduced as provided by law. Shall the increase in the general education revenue proposed by the board of Independent School District No. 706 be approved?

  • Yes   60.0%
    2,690
  • No   40.0%
    1,790
Last updated:

Moose Lake Referendum

Shall the city council be allowed to issue on-sale licenses to the municipal bar, restaurants, clubs, and hotels for the sale of intoxicating liquor at retail on Sundays?

  • Yes   72.1%
    458
  • No   27.9%
    177
Last updated:

Wrenshall Referendum-Question 1

Shall the school board of Independent School District No. 100 (Wrenshall Public Schools) be authorized to issue its general obligation school building bonds in an amount not to exceed $13,045,000 to provide funds for the acquisition and betterment of school sites and facilities, including the upgrading of building systems and controls and heating/ventilation systems and construction of security and accessibility improvements to the existing site and facility; the renovation, repair, remodeling, upgrading, and equipping of improvements to the existing PK-12 school site and facility, including Technology Shops and a science classroom/lab; the recladding and insulating of the original elementary building exterior and the construction of upgrades to the PK-12 building envelope; the construction of parking lots, drop-off and pick-up locations, and traffic flow improvements at the existing site and facility; and the construction and equipping of a gymnasium addition to the PK-12 school site and facility, the renovation of the existing gymnasium and the replacement of equipment and bleachers therein?

  • No   52.5%
    537
  • Yes   47.5%
    485
Last updated:

Wrenshall Referendum-Question 2

If School District Question 1 is approved, shall the school board of Independent School District No. 100 (Wrenshall Public Schools) also be authorized to issue its general obligation school building bonds in an amount not to exceed $555,000 to provide funds for the acquisition and betterment of school sites and facilities, including the renovation, repair, remodeling, and equipping of the existing swimming pool and associated pool locker rooms?

  • No   63.5%
    643
  • Yes   36.5%
    369
Last updated:

Wrenshall Referendum-Question 3

If School District Question 1 is approved, shall the school board of Independent School District No. 100 (Wrenshall Public Schools) also be authorized to issue its general obligation school building bonds in an amount not to exceed $1,775,000 to provide funds for the acquisition and betterment of school sites and facilities, including the renovation, repair, remodeling and equipping of existing space to provide an additional standard elementary classroom?

  • No   58.9%
    596
  • Yes   41.1%
    416
Last updated:

Grand Rapids Referendum

Shall the City of Grand Rapids be authorized to establish a sales and use tax of one percent (1%) and issue general obligation bonds to which the sales and use tax shall be pledged in an aggregate amount not to exceed $28 million, plus the cost of issuing the bonds, for the design and construction of capital equipment, buildings, utilities, and grounds improvements, known as Project Grand Rapids, at American Legion Memorial Park?

  • No   59.5%
    2,579
  • Yes   40.5%
    1,758
Last updated:

Two Harbors Referendum

Shall the present City sales tax be increased from half percent (0.5%) to one percent (1%) with the increased revenues to be used to pay for infrastructure improvements?

  • Yes   70.0%
    1,162
  • No   30.0%
    499
Last updated:

Duluth Referendum-Question 1

School District Question 1 (ISD #709)

  • Yes Winner 72.4%
    32,248
  • No   27.6%
    12,314
Last updated:

Duluth Referendum-Question 2

School District Question 2 (ISD #709)

  • Yes Winner 53.9%
    23,805
  • No   46.1%
    20,346
Last updated:

Duluth Referendum-Question 3

School District Question 3 (ISD #709)

  • No Winner 51.3%
    22,569
  • Yes   48.7%
    21,387
Last updated:

Wisconsin

Governor/Lieutenant Governor

Statewide

  • Tony Evers and Mandela Barnes  D 49.6%
    1,324,648
  • Scott Walker and Rebecca Kleefisch * R 48.4%
    1,293,799
  • Philip Anderson and Patrick Baird  L 0.8%
    20,320
  • Maggie Turnbull and Wil Losch  I 0.7%
    18,785
  • Michael J. White and Tiffany Anderson  G 0.4%
    11,080
  • Arnie Enz  O 0.1%
    2,715
* Incumbent
Last updated:

Attorney General

Statewide

  • Josh Kaul  D 49.5%
    1,310,300
  • Brad Schimel  R 48.7%
    1,287,627
  • Terry Larson  O 1.8%
    47,152
Last updated:

Secretary of State

Statewide

  • Doug La Follette  D 52.8%
    1,380,202
  • Jay Schroeder  R 47.2%
    1,233,404
Last updated:

U.S. Senator

Statewide

  • Tammy Baldwin WinnerD 55.4%
    1,471,904
  • Leah Vukmir  R 44.6%
    1,183,061
Last updated:

State Treasurer

Statewide

  • Sarah Godlewski  D 50.9%
    1,323,586
  • Travis Hartwig  R 46.8%
    1,215,553
  • Andrew Zuelke  O 2.3%
    59,536
Last updated:

Representative in Congress District 7

Statewide

  • Sean P. Duffy *WinnerR 60.2%
    193,126
  • Margaret Engebretson  D 38.5%
    123,548
  • Ken Driessen  I 1.4%
    4,372
* Incumbent
Last updated:

Representative to the Assembly District 74

Statewide

  • Beth Meyers WinnerD 56.2%
    15,735
  • Jeffrey Fahl  R 43.8%
    12,275
Last updated:

State Senator District 25

Statewide

  • Janet Bewley WinnerD 51.1%
    39,607
  • James Bolen  R 48.9%
    37,913
Last updated:

State Senator District 29

Sawyer County

  • Jerry Petrowski WinnerR 64.5%
    49,125
  • Richard Pulcher  D 35.5%
    26,984
Last updated:

Representative to the Assembly District 87

Sawyer County

  • James W. Edming WinnerR 67.3%
    15,159
  • Elizabeth Riley  D 32.7%
    7,382
Last updated:

Sawyer County Sheriff

Sawyer County

  • Douglas D. Mrotek  R 58.4%
    4,709
  • James B. Marucha  D 41.6%
    3,357
Last updated:

Washburn Referendum

Should the state legislature enact proposed legislation that closes the Dark Store loopholes, which currently allow commercial retail properties to significantly reduce the assessed valuation and property tax of such properties, resulting in a substantial shift in taxes levied against other tax paying entities, such as residential home owners, and/or cuts in essential services provided by an affected municipality?

  • Yes   68.6%
    4,998
  • No   31.4%
    2,293
Last updated: